top of page
green small weave-01.jpg

Our Staff

Our staff consists of a leadership team,  teachers,  administration team, caretaker and teacher aides.  The school operates in two syndicates. The Junior syndicate consists of the Pikiake Team (Yr0-1) and the Tuputupu Team (Yr2-3) while the Senior syndicate is the Whanake Team (Yr4-5) and the Panuku Team (Yr6).

All our teaching and learning practices are guided by our school vision of "growing active learners who make a positive difference." All staff members are integral in supporting our learners to achieve a shared vision. ​

PIKIAKE

YEAR 0-1

Pikiake Tahi: Fiona Bendall

Pikiake Tahi: Meg Huffadine
Pikiake Rua: Anna Robison
Pikiake Rua: Anita Scoringe

 

Kerrie Little & Simone Nair*

* Team Leader, Simone Nair

tUputUpu

year 2-3

Tuputupu Tahi: Danae Brodie
Tuputupu Tahi: Imogen Macartney*
Tuputupu Tahi: Priti Naik-Patton
Tuputupu Rua: Rochelle Henry
Tuputupu Rua: Lara Tindale
Tuputupu Rua: Olivia McLean

 

* Team Leader, Imogen Macartney

whanake

year 4-5

Whanake Tahi:  Kelly-Anne Foskin

Whanake Tahi:  Sarah McMenamin

Whanake Tahi:  Rachel Nugent
Whanake Rua:  Michelle Thompson
Whanake Rua: 
Charissa Potgieter *(Term 3)
Whanake Rua:  Gabrielle Lewthwaite

* Team Leader, Charissa Potgieter (Term 3)

specialist staff

Classroom Release Teachers

STEM: Rose Bentley

PE & Heath: Kylie Allard

The Arts: Andy Dwyer

Other release: Alana Basile
 

ESOL: Nicole Young

Mathematic curriculum consultant: Alice Ho- Alice resigned from her position as Deputy Principal in 2022; however, continues to work alongside BPS to improve the formative assessment and teaching capabilities of our teachers.

Child Educational Psychologist: Nicole Ashby 

ADMIN STAFF

Administration: ​Trudy Medemblik
Administration: Stephanie Browning
Finance Administrator: Anghard Yearbury

SUPPORT STAFF

Property Manager: Logan Smith
Resources/Librarian: Amanda Davies

Teacher Aides: Sarah Bassett, Debbie Clifford, Ashley Phillips, Anya Lemoto

bottom of page